Establishment of bioartificial pancreas using PTD-FNK protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Masaaki  Nippon Medical School, Dept of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50229895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Teruo  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40133441)
OHTA Shigeo  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00125832)
IWATA Hiroo  Kyoto University, Frontier Medical Institute, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
左向 敏紀  日本獣医畜産大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70153971)
多川 政弘  日本獣医畜産大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90097072)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTherapeutic Angiogenesis / DDS / bioartificial pancreas / PTD-FNK / アポトーシス / b-FGF / 糖尿病 / 医療用ウジ治療 / 医療用ウジ治療(MDT) / ハイドロゲル / 骨髄幹細胞 / stem cell
Research Abstract
We investigated efficacy and safety of autologous bone marrow-mononuclear cells plus platelets including endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) implantation for recovering refractory chronic peripheral arterial disease (PAD) using visual and quantitative analyses by ^<99m>Tc-tetrofosmin (TF) perfusion scintigraphy, and also investigated various quantitative assessments objectively. We performed consecutive twelve cases and 19 limbs and hands with severe chronic PAD that almost Fontaine class IV(11/12 cases, about 92%) in this trial. This treatment was very effective to relieve severe pain of PAD, especially for Buerger's disease. We used visual analog scale (VAS) for measurement of pain level. The maximum pain level before implantation was 66.5±5.0(mm), and decreased to 12.1±2.2(mm) after implantation (p<0.001). Rest pain in legs and fingers were resolved eleven cases (11/12 cases, 92%). All patients could measure pain-free walking time on treadmill were improved remarkably (before implan … More tation 140±53 sec versus after implantation 451±74 sec, p=0.034). And resting ankle-brachial pressure index (ABI) in legs implanted with bone marrow-mononuclear cells was also improved (before implantation was 0.65±0.08 versus after implantation was 0.73±0.07, p=0.055).
According to ^<99m>Tc-TF perfusion scintigraphy, in proximal area (region from knee to ankle) before implantation was 1.32±0.10 versus after implantation was 1.56±0.11, p=0.007). ^<99m>Tc-TF perfusion scintigraphy, in distal area (region from ankle to end of toes, or from wrist to end of fingers) before implantation was 0.79±0.06 versus after implantation was 0.83±0.06, p=0.29). Ischemic legs and hands that were injected were increased perfusion blood flow. ^<99m>Tc-TF perfusion scintigraphy was effective to estimate visual and quantitative analysis of collateral vessels in neovascularization. Thus we successed to this new treatment for most severe chronic PAD unable to cure by present any treatments, this therapeutic angiogenesis would be a new strategy for saving severe ischemic limbs and hands. Less