The localization and potentially pathological role of a novel chloride channel, HCLCA1 in asthmatic airway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15590824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Yasutsugu (2004-2005)  Dokkyo University, School of Medicine, Department of Pulmonary Medicine and Clinical Immunology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00254996)
戸田 正夫 (2003)  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50175478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 降籏 友恵  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30322407)
福島 康次  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00254996)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / immunized mice / mucus hypersecretion in the airway / calcium-activated chloride channel / mCLCA3 / hCLCA1 / CIチャネル / in situ hybridization / Cl チャネル / IL-9 / IL-9R / HCLCA1
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Mucus hypersecretion, caused by hypertrophy and hyperplasia of mucous cells in the airway, is one of the major pathologic properties, and gets potentially involved in a severe disease of asthma. Therefore, they have been assumed to be an ultimate key feature to elucidation of their pathogenesis and a promising therapeutic target in asthma. Previous studies have exhibited the overexpression of human chloride channel, hCLCA1, associated with mucus overproduction and hypersecretion in asthmatic epithelium. These results suggested that the chloride channel may be involved in hypersecretory disorder in asthma. To confirm that these molecules are implicated in allergic inflammation in the airway, we investigated epithelial expression of mCLCA3, murine homologue of hCLCA1, in a mouse model of allergic pulmonary inflammation. OBJECTIVE : The present study examines whether mCLCA3 relates to mucus overproduction and hypersecretion in immunized mice. METHODS : BALB/c male mice were i … More mmunized intraperitoneally with ovalbumin (OVA), and were subsequently exposed to aerosolized OVA solution once for all through the expose term (tentatively called acute asthmatic model), for 7 consecutive days (i.q. subacute asthmatics), or for 21 consecutive days (i.q. chronic asthmatics). The excised lung tissues were fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde and were thin-sliced to sections. The lung sections were stained with Giemsa, periodic acid-Schiff (PAS), and were hybridized to digoxigenin (DIG)-labeled RNA probe that is complimentary to the desired mCLCA3 mRNA. Post-hybridized tissues were immunostained with tyramide-enhanced technique. RESULTS : Eosinophilic infiltration and mucus cell hyper- and metaplasia were increased prominently in 7-day and 21-day Ag-exposed mice (p<0.05). MCLCA3 mRNA expression were enhanced considerably in subacute and chronic asthmatic mucosa in the airway (p<0.05). Furthermore, significant correlation between mCLCA3 expression and mucus score was observed. CONCLUSION : Mucus overproduction and mCLCA3 overexpression were demonstrated in the lung of the model of allergic inflammation (r=0.84, p<0.05). MCLCA3, homologue of hCLCA1, may participate in mucus overproduction in allergic pulmonary inflammation. Less