| Project/Area Number |
15591683
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki (2004) Kyoto University, Urology, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (20324642)
木下 秀文 (2003) 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30324635)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Osamu Kyoto University, Urology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
KAMOTO Toshiyuki Kyoto University, Urology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00281098)
KINOSHITA Hidefumi Kansai Medical University, Urology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30324635)
SEGAWA Takehiko Kyoto University, Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40343230)
山本 新吾 兵庫医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80322741)
羽渕 友則 秋田大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00293861)
西山 博之 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (20324642)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Prostate Cancer / Dyhydrotestosterone / Androgen receptor / アンドロゲン / 予後 / PSA / DHT / 内分泌療法 / アンドロゲン除去 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives : Molecular studies suggest that ethnicity influences prostate tumor biology. We evaluated multiple known prognostic markers in localized prostate cancers using tissue microarrays (TMA) in Japanese patients. Methods : Specimens were from 52 patients undergoing radical surgery at our institution between 1997 and 2001 without neoadjuvant hormonal therapy with complete 3 or more available cancer spots. Ki67, p53, and androgen receptor(AR) antigen expression were examined. Immunohistochemical scores were compared with outcomes of chemical relapse as monitored using prostate-specific antigen(PSA). Results : Pathologic tumor (T) classification (p=0.047), World Health Organization(WHO) score (p=0.026), WHO histologic grade (p=0.026), and surgical margin status (p=0.018) were significant conventional clinicopathologic variables for predicting biochemical failure. TMA Gleason sum (p=0.038), TMA primary Gleason grade (p=0.013), Ki67 labeling index (LI) (p<0.0001), p53 (p=0.0097), and AR (p=0.0113) antigen expression also were significant. Moreover, surgical margin status and Ki67 LI were independently associated with treatment failure. Conclusions : Especially together, Ki67 LI and p53 and AR expression in a localized prostate cancer often predicted postoperative progression in Japanese patients.