Molecularbiology of the occupational urothelial tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15591710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHINKA Toshiaki  Wakayama Med. University, Chief Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00073718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Takeshi  Wakayama Med. University, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30254543)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBenzidine / occupation / dye workers / bladder cancer / molecularepidemiology / GSTM1 gene / p53 gene / erbB-1 gene / ベータ・ナフチラミン / メチレーション
Research Abstract
After World War II, many factories in Wakayama City manufactured large quantities of aromatic amine intermediates for the production of dyes. There has been a high incidence of urothelial cancers among the employees of these factories. Our Department has been conducting epidemiological studies on these patients and reported differences in the biological behaviors of these cancers and urothelial cancers in the general population. Pathohistological studies, however, have not shown distinct differences between the biological behaviors of occupational urothelial cancers and those found in the general population. These studies investigated whether such differences could be detected using molecular biology techniques.
1.Genetic studies of glutathione S-transferase M1 (GSTM1) in dye workers exposed to aromatic amines : We examined polymorphism of the GSTM1 gene among dye workers exposed to aromatic amines after dividing these workers into the cancer group and the non-cancer group. There was a … More strong tendency for GSTM1 gene-deficient individual to be in the cancer group. We also found a tendency toward an increased incidence of such gene deficiency in bladder cancer patients among dye workers compared with the incidence among bladder cancer patients in the general population.
2.Investigation into the mutation of p53 gene in occupational urothelial cancers : p53 protein showed significantly higher overexpression in occupational epithelial tumors than in epithelial tumors in the general population. And also, the frequency of p53 gene mutation in occupational epithelial tumors tended to be higher than that in such tumors among the general population.
3.Investigation into the expression of epithelial growth factor receptor (EGFR) in occupational urothelial cancer: It has been reported that expression of EGFR in bladder tumor participates in tumor grade and disease stage. We showed overexpression of EGFR in occupational bladder cancer compared with that in spontaneous bladder tumors. Less