| Project/Area Number |
15591944
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
HATAKEYAMA Setsuko Iwate Medical University, Department of Oral Pathology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70048495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAEGASHI Takashi Iwate Medical University, Department of Periodtology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50220116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Gingival epithelium / Tissue stem cell / Desmosome / Hemidesmosome / Proliferation / Bromodeoxvuridine / Retinic acid / Immunohistochenistrv / 組織幹細胞 / NGFR / integrin 4 / in vitro / 上皮の再生 / 接合上皮 / p75NTR / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 不死化細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Recent data indicate that not only embryonic stem cells are pluripotent, but also there are tissue?specific stem cells residing in many adult tissues. Stem cells derived from these adult tissues have the ability to regenerate these tissues, and they offer great therapeutic potential for treating diseased and damaged tissues. To succeed regeneration of gingival epithelium in patients with advanced periodontitis, it is important to find stem cells in gingival epithelium involving oral gingival epithelium, sulcular epithelium, and junctional epithelium. Thus, we studied stem cells in gingival epithelium in vivo. Gingival tissues excised from patients with periodontitis were immunohistochemically analyzed the proliferative activity by a BrdU incorporation method, adhesion molecules, and candidate molecules of stem cell's marker. BrdU?positive cells resided in sulcular epithelial cells adjoining the junctional epithelium. Desmoglein 3 and integrin β1 were showed at cell?cell contact sites in all epithelial layers. Integrin α6 and integrin β4 were found at the basement membrane in all epithelia. Keratin 19 and p75NGFR were showed only at basal layers in all epithelia. From these results, it was suggested that at least stem cells were p75NGFR?positive. However, other more markers were necessary to define stem cells in gingival epithelium. 2. Retinoic acid inhibited expression of desmoglein, desmocollin, keratin 13 and 14, rsulting induced disintegration of desmosome in gingival epithelial cell in vitro. This study is allowed to do by the ethical committee of Iwate Medical Unicersity.