Development of New Tissue Conditioners used poly (butyl methacrylate)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Naoyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70005031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIDA Akio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (40333827)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTissue conditioner / Copolymer / Poly (isobutyl methacrylate) / Plasticizer / Dibutyl sebacate / Rheology / Flow property / Dynamic viscoelasticity / 粘膜調整材 / ポリメタクリル酸ブチル / ゲル化時間 / 粒度分布 / 分子量
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the new tissue conditioners, which consist of poly (butyl methacrylate) and the liquid plasticizer without an endocrine disrupter.
1.Syntheses of polymers
Homopolymers (isoPBMA, PEMA) and copolymer of isobutyl methacrylate (isoBMA) and ethyl methacrylate (EMA) were synthesized by suspension polymerization in aqueous gelatin.
2.Particle size and molecular weight of polymers
The particle size of polymer powder is related to flow properties and gelation time of powder/liquid mixtures. The particle sizes of polymer powders of isoPBMA, PEMA, and copolymer were 32μm, 29μm, and 35μm, respectively. The molecular weight of polymer is related to viscoelastic properties of powder/liquid mixtures after gelation. The weight average molecular weight. of isoPBMA and copolymer was 280,000, and that of PEMAwas 210,000.
3.Flow properties of powder and liquid mixtures
The viscosity-time curves of mixtures of copolymer powder and plasticizer dibutyl sebacate (DBS) containing ethanol were measured by the cone-plate viscometer. After two or three minutes, the viscosities of mixtures increased rapidly with gelation. It was found that ethanol content of 13〜15% and powder/liquid ratio of 1.3〜1.4 were useful and practical for a tissue conditioner.
4.Dynamic viscoelasticity of powder and liquid mixtures
The viscoelastic properties of mixtures of copolymer powder and DBS containing 13% ethanol after gelation were investigated by the dynamic method. The viscoelastic data of storage modulus G' and loss tangent tan δ versus frequencies at different temperatures were superimposed to a master curve by application of the time-temperature superposition principle. These viscoelastic properties of new experimental materials were similar to those of a commercially available tissue conditioner. This study indicates that a new tissue conditioner without an endocrine disrupter can be made by use of copolymer and DBS.