Study on the onset mechanism of the oral lesions in children with malignant tumors for systemic management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Mieko  Niigata University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50107786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Junko  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30293236)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsChildren / Malignant tumor / Oral lesions / Candida / Oral Candidiasis / Dental caries / 口内炎
Research Abstract
We performed oral examination and microbiological examination of Candida species to investigate oral condition of the children with malignant tumors and factors concerning the onset of the oral lesions at the pediatric clinic of Niigata Cancer Center Hospital.
Materials and Methods : Sixty patients (36 males and 24 females, 6 months-15 years 10 months old) were examined. Their diagnoses were 24 acute lymphoblastic leukaemia, 13 acute myeloblastic leukaemia, 8 malignant lymphoma, 5 neuroblastoma and 10 other malignant tumors. All patients were undergoing remission induction therapy, consolidation therapy, maintenance therapy or radiation therapy and received antifungal therapy by mouth. Oral examination was carried out 1-11 times per child (av.5.6 times) at the bedside using a dental miller and explorer under a small light every 2 or 3 weeks. Coating samples taken from the dorsal surfaces of the tongues were cultured on CHROMagar Candida plate medium. After incubation, Candida colonization was confirmed.
Results and conclusion : Oral lesions were present in 32 patients (53 %). These consisted of gingival swelling and redness 13,stomatitis 10,hairy tongue 7,oral cadidiasis 4,petechia 3,erosion or ulcer 2,graft versus host disease 2 and aphtha 1. Candida was positive in 10 patients (17%) with 23 samples and 4 patients were diagnosed with oral candidiasis. Candida species were identified as Candida albicans. Seven of 10 Candida (+) patients had untreated decayed teeth. The rate of Candida (+) was 54% in the 13 patients with untreated decayed teeth and 6 % in the 47 patients with no caries teeth. It was thought that the presence of untreated decayed teeth made oral hygiene poor and led to emergence of Candida with immunodeficiencies. Candida was found frequently in the same patient; therefore periodical Candida screening test and oral examination were shown to be effective.