Safe and Easy Transfer Skills for Transferring Patients from Bed to Wheelchair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yoshie  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (40280185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Mitsuhisa  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60263654)
TAKATSUJI Kouichi  Osaka Prefectural College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70127249)
AMIJIMA Hizuru  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (90259432)
AOI Satomi  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Assistant Teacher, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (10321217)
MORIKI Yuuko  Hiroshima Prefectural College of Health Sciences, Faculty of Health Sciences, Assistant Teacher, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (70374163)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTransferring Patients from Bed to Wheelchair / Expert Nurses / Analysis of Transfer Skills / Difference in Height between Patient and Nurse / Nursing Education / Getting up / Sitting down / Lower Back Pain / 車椅子移動介助
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to find easy transfer skills for nurses and stroke patients with hemiplegia when there was a difference in height between patient and nurse. The authors videotaped nurses transferring a normal subject from bed to wheelchair, and a motion analysis was done using three-dimensional biomechanical analysis and a force plate. The subjects simulated a patient with hemiplegic paralysis of the right side. The authors analyzed practical skills for assisting patients in standing up, turning and sitting down.
First, we recorded and analyzed the skills of expert nurses working in a rehabilitation center and nursing students. Movements were then classified as "lifting", "extending the hips" and "bending the knee" to assist getting up and sitting down. The characteristic movement exhibited by expert nurses was "bending the knee" to assist getting up and sitting down. We also observed the motions used by the nurses to prevent lower back pain and to support the patient's natural movements. We believe that these skills are useful in the instruction of transfer skills for nurses and nursing students.
When both taller and shorter students imitated the expert nurses' movements in transferring subjects from bed to wheelchair, they could assist transferring easily. Then we compared the nurses' lower back work load when the bottom of the bed was at a height of 120%, 140% and 160% of the patient's lower leg length. A height of 140% was the most appropriate for minimum work load. When there was a difference in height between patient and nurse, nurses experienced difficulty in assisting transfer from bed to wheelchair. But in such cases, if nurses imitated expert nurses' transfer movements and adjusted the height of the bed, they were able to transfer patients easily.