Analysis of the Process by which Pregnant Women and Mothers of Infants Develop Parenting Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HINOKUMA Fumiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (60189800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Mariko  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Nursing, 人間看護学部, 教授 (70199298)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCase Study / Participating Observation / Intersubjectivety / Pregnancy / Child birth / Child rearing / Parenting Ability / Maternity Home / 間主観的アプローチ / 出産体験 / 継続事例 / 親となる力の形成
Research Abstract
Study objective : Nowadays, mothers are unprepared to be parents, or lack child-care skills, because they have not received adequate care. This situation was caused by childbearing in hospitals, medicated childbearing, and changes in care-givers during pregnancy and child birth.
The objective of our study is to investigate how healthy women take on childbearing on their own, and develop their parenting ability by receiving continuous one-on-one care from midwives during pregnancy, child birth, and child rearing.
Study methods : This study was conducted by the Participating observation method, based on a phenomenological approach. The observer stands between a pregnant woman or the mother of an infant and a midwife, and describes what he/she has sensed intersubjectivety in reflective and rational attitudes, while remaining faithful to what his/her body senses.
Study results : It was found that during pregnancy a woman was at the same time pregnant and a living individual. To a pregnant woman, childbearing is an action she must undertake, while at the same time it is forced upon her by combined pressure from her husband, her children (including the fetus), her parents and a midwife. During pregnancy and child birth, the woman is respected as the key person, and accepts support from those around her who provide sympathetic care. Through such experiences, women acquire their power to take on the child rearing that follows childbearing through having a hard time with their children. There are a mutually independent relationships between the woman and her children (including the fetus), and between the husband and the wife, who will be parents. These relationships are further complicated by a mutually independent relationship with midwives. The results of the present study show that the role of midwives is to foster parenthood.