| Project/Area Number |
15592311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
BESSHO Yuko Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Human Services, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20190176)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Ryuji Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Human Services, Assitant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (70337989)
WATANABE Tsukiko Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Human Services, Lecturer, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (20249064)
KATAHIRA Nobuko Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Human Services, Assistant, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (10381675)
HONDA Akiko Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Human Services, Assistant, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (90420695)
KAWASAKI Maki Kanagawa University of Human Services, Faculty of Human Services, Assistant (20381676)
長谷川 美香 福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (90266669)
細谷 たき子 福井大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80313740)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | elderly with dementia / Activity on Daily Livin / eating behavior / remained abilit / environmental arrangement / verbal cue / visual cue / tactile cue / 看護 / セルフケア / 言語誘導 / 視覚誘導 / 触覚誘導 / 単純化 / 痴呆症高齢者 / 認知レベル / 介入 / FIM / HDS-R / NMスケール |
| Research Abstract |
1.Objective To develop a nursing intervention program for facilitating the activity of daily living and communication ability of the elderly with dementia (EWD) 2.Methods Subjects were the EWD who were institutionalized in 7 care homes. Data was gathered by the questionnaire, interview of the caregivers in the care homes, and direct observation by the researchers. Data was analyzed statistically, or by content analysis method. 3.Result and Discussion ・The first year ; Among the basic ADLs, bathing, grooming and clothing, which need the combination of the complex movement or elaboration, were deteriorated seriously. Remained abilities were suggested to be maintained, if the nursing care was offered timely. ・The second year ; As independent eating behavior deeply contributes to QOL of EWD, we investigated the effective nursing care to facilitate their remained ability to take meal independently. As results, four cues were found, which were "environmental arrangement", "verbal cue", visual cue" and "tactile cue". Environmental arrangement was basic and common through the whole process. Three cues of perception were used to make up stopping or keeping off the mind from the eating behavior. These cues were suggested to be used to facilitate other ADLs. ・The third year ; Based on the previous study, we made a preliminary table for assessment and facilitation of the eating behavior of EWD, according to the process of a meal. Then we studied the validity of it in 7 care homes and made the final table, with referring the comment of the caregiver staff. The table was suggested to be applied to other ADLs. To facilitate effective communication ability of EWD, observation and assessment on what can be done by the EWD were suggested important.