A quantitative epidemiological study on the modification process of burden on the families of Patients with schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15592319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HANZAWA Setsuko  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50325677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yasuyuki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50108304)
TANAKA Goro  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00253691)
INADOMI Hiroyuki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10295107)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsschizophrenia / family / burden / nursing awareness / coping / emotional support / health / understanding disorder / 変容プロセス / 精神障害者 / 精神保健専門職者
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the factors affecting the burden of care by family members of individuals with mental disorders. The study involved conducting quantitative epidemiological analysis on members of the Association of Family Members of Individuals with Mental Disorders. The results revealed that, (1)the factors associated with the burden of care by family members differed between mothers and other family members, and, (2)that the influence of the social and cultural values, such as nursing awareness, on the burden of care and coping skills varied among communities.
As policies advocating the discharge of inpatients from hospitals become more prevalent, it has become necessary to extend the reach of community support. Given the different levels of nursing proficiency among households, combined with differences in the influence of the social and cultural values, in communities, it is suggested that improvements are made to the support systems available to families providing care.