Research on Application/Device Specific Slicing for Next Generation MVNO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakao Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (60401238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杜 平  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任講師 (10462912)
山本 周  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任助教 (10590317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSDN / Network Slicing / NFV / MVNO / 仮想ネットワーク / MEC / ネットワークセキュリティ / アプリケーション同定 / プログラマブルネットワーク / トラヒック制御 / SDN NFV / エッジコンピューティング / ソフトウェア化 / 機械学習 / ネットワーク仮想化 / ネットワーク / 先進的通信 / 移動体通信 / インターネット高度化 / 情報通信工学 / Mobile Edge Computing / モバイルネットワーク / Quality of Service / Quality of Service (QoS) / トラフィック制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose next-generation MVNO infrastructure based on application / device specific network slicing, which introduces fine-grained QoS control and network functions enabled by SDN / NFV technology designed for each application / device. We also conduct evaluations in the real world field experiments. Our research outcome is three-fold: (1) infrastructure technologies for application/device specific QoS by identifying applications and devices from the data traffic without privacy violation and despite encryption, (2) edge computing technologies for resource limited mobile terminals utilizing network edge resources and (3) bandwidth control technologies that enable both operators and users to optimally use the limited bandwidth.
We have published lots of academic research publication and field experiments as planned, and in the final year, we have achieved technology transfer for the commercialization of research outcome.