Next generation networking infrastructure and application verification towards the most advanced mobile ICT system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Katto Jiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70318765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村瀬 勉  名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (10530941)
金井 謙治  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (40732160)
嶋本 薫  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80235639)
津田 俊隆  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(国際情報通信研究科・センター), 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (80465377)
市野 将嗣  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80548892)
亀山 渉  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90318858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set next research & development issues in this project. As core techniques, (1) collection of wireless communication records, (2) prediction of wireless communication quality based on the record history, and (3) delivery control and route navigation based on the quality prediction. As extension techniques, (4) large scale deployment, security, sensor assist, new wireless communication support, and QoE evalutions, and (5) prototype implementations. For (1) to (3), we proposed quality prediction methods using machine learning, adaptive delivery control maximizing QoE metrics, and moving route navigation maximizing communication quality such as throughputs. For (4) to (5), we tried cloud system extension, performance improvement by using additional sensors and implementation experiments over actual networks. Finally, we published our research contributions in international conferences and transactions with peer reviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cisco社の報告によれば、現在のインターネットトラヒックは約8割を映像コンテンツが占め、さらに移動しながら視聴するモバイルビデオのトラヒックが増加の一途にあると言われている。一方で、移動時に実際に映像視聴を試みると、映像再生が止まったり、無線通信が途切れたりする状況が頻発する。本申請の研究成果は、このような映像配信応用において、過去の通信履歴を活用し、通信品質の変化を予測したり、高い通信品質の経路を紹介することで、無線通信、ならびに映像配信の安定化を図るものである。また、その応用は映像に限定されるものでもなく、モバイル通信全体の品質改善、安定化に帰するものと考えている。