Project/Area Number |
15H01697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高嶋 和毅 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (60533461)
枦 修一郎 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (90324285)
Research Collaborator |
KOMURA Taku エジンバラ大学, Reader
HUANG Jiawei 東北大学, 東北大学電気通信研究所
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | モーションキャプチャ / 3次元ユーザインタフェース / バーチャルリアリティ / ユーザインタフェース / 3次元計測 / センサ / オーグメンテッドリアリティ / 拡張現実 / 3次元インタフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed IM6D, a novel real-time magnetic motion-tracking system using multiple identifiable, tiny, lightweight, wireless and occlusion-free markers. It provides reasonable accuracy and update rates and an appropriate working space for dexterous 3D interaction. Our system follows a novel electromagnetic induction principle to externally excite wireless LC coils and we apply this principle to design a practical motion-tracking system using multiple markers with 6-DOF and to achieve reliable tracking with reasonable speed. We also solved the principle's inherent dead-angle problem. We implemented an actual system and applied a parallel computation structure to increase the tracking speed. We also built some examples to show how well our system works for actual situations. The paper of this project was accepted by a top conference in this field, SIGGRAPH Asia, and appeared in the ACM Transactions on Graphics. It also won honor to be selected as an ACM Digital Library Selection.