Development of Light Field IO Technology for Next Generation Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirokazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70221182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦岡 行治  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20314536)
清川 清  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60358869)
太田 淳  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80304161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘッドマウントディスプレイ / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / ライトフィールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Head mounted displays have been used for virtual reality systems. Although the display method using a microlens array can make the display thinner, it has problems in widening the viewing angle and improving the image quality. In this research, we have embedded a sensor that measures the position and size of the pupil in real time in the display panel, and developed a software technology to solve these problems by adaptively displaying images based on the information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Society5.0の進展に伴い、人間が現実世界の情報とコンピュータ内の情報を統合的に取り扱うことが可能となり、より豊かで安全安心な社会を実現できる。このような社会において、拡張現実感やバーチャルリアリティは、情報提示技術として欠かせない技術ではあるが、それを日常生活において利用可能にするにはディスプレイ技術の高度化が必須である。本研究では、ヘッドマウントディスプレがメガネのように日常生活において手軽に利用できることを目指し、薄型・広視野角・高画質の実現に取り組み、基礎的な技術的問題点を解決した。