Comparative Study of the History of Art and Design Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University (2019)
Osaka University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA HARUHIKO  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (00173435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 壽乃  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00305814)
近藤 存志  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00323288)
川島 洋一  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (00342486)
池上 英洋  東京造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (00409806)
加須屋 明子  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (10231721)
井田 靖子 (菅靖子)  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20312910)
橋本 啓子  近畿大学, 建築学部, 准教授 (20610570)
天貝 義教  秋田公立美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30279533)
高木 陽子  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (60307999)
高安 啓介  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70346659)
加嶋 章博  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80390144)
朝倉 三枝  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 准教授 (90508714)
三木 順子  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (00283705)
永田 靖  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80269969)
塚田 耕一  杉野服飾大学, 服飾学部, 教授 (00171968)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデザイン / 絵画 / 彫刻 / 建築 / 工芸 / 世界の教育機関 / アカデミー / 教育史 / 造形芸術 / 教育 / 国際比較 / 美術 / 国際比較研究 / デザイン教育 / 美術教育 / 建築教育 / ディセーニョ / デッサン / 設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The history of design education in a broad sense, including painting, sculpture, architecture, various crafts, and various arts, was investigated and studied by a principal investigator who mainly specializes in the West and fourteen research co-workers. Although historically important Western Europe has been the center of this study, the principal investigator has also investigated other regions and the final research report could include the history of important educational institutions in Russia, Latin America and Asia. It was a work by Nikolaus Pevsner, the Academies of Art: Past and Present, which preceded this study, was important, but could not include Russia or history of architectural education. This study was able to describe the history of architectural education, including a history of art education in Russia in the outline, including the uniqueness of architectural education in Portugal and Spain in the sixteenth, seventeenth and eighteenth centuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に先立つ関連著書は、ニコラウス・ペヴスナーが1940年に出版した『美術アカデミーの歴史:過去と現在』で非常に重要であったが、ペヴスナー自身、ロシアと建築教育の歴史は含めることができなかったと明記し、反省していた。本研究では、概説ではあるがロシアの歴史も、さらに建築教育の歴史も含めることができた。
本研究のメンバーは、研究代表者と研究分担者を含めて、おもに西洋関係の研究者なので、アメリカ合衆国を含む西洋、とくに西欧の内容が充実している。しかし、研究代表者は、さらに中南米やアジアの、建築も含む重要な芸術デザイン教育機関をも調査し、最終研究報告書には、それらも概要ではあるが、含めることができた。