Development of open educational materials for GIS based on standard core curricula and bodies of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Takashi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貞広 幸雄  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10240722)
村山 祐司  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30182140)
久保田 光一  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90178046)
奥貫 圭一  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90272369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地理情報科学 / 教育 / 実習 / オンライン教材 / ソフトウェア / 教材 / ソフトウエア / 地理教育 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 野外調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed educational materials to learn operation of GIS software, use of GIS-related instruments such as drones, creation of interactive Web maps, and other relevant things. Anybody can access the materials with a web browser, and the software packages and data used in the materials are free of charge. The materials underwent several updates based on feedbacks from users especially undergraduate students who took our classes. The online materials have been frequently accessed by various people, indicating that they contribute to the propagation of GIS. We analyzed educational effects and other scientific implications of the materials, and presented them in conferences and papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GISの教育に関する研究プロジェクトは従来より行われており、講義用の教材の整備はかなり進んでいたが、実習用の教材の整備は遅れていた。本プロジェクトにより、この問題がかなり解消された。作成した教材はインターネットで広く公開されており、使用するソフトウェアとデータも無償であるため、多数の人が教材を用いてGISの実技を学ぶ状況が実現した。また、教材の試用と改良の過程などで得られた知見を学術論文などの形で公表した。