Study for Construction of Community-based Care System by "Geography of Social Security"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Hitoshi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10312547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 努  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (00572504)
畠山 輝雄  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20508741)
久木元 美琴  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20599914)
田原 裕子  國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (40282511)
中條 曉仁  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40432190)
埴淵 知哉  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40460589)
杉浦 真一郎  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50324059)
若林 芳樹  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
本岡 七海 (稲田七海)  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (70514834)
小泉 諒  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70756246)
由井 義通  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80243525)
山内 昌和  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (90415828)
加茂 浩靖  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90454412)
花岡 和聖  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90454511)
神谷 浩夫  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40192546)
Research Collaborator HIRAI Makoto
THANG Leng Leng
NISHI Ritsuko
MIURA Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域計画 / 社会保障 / 地域ケアシステム / 地域人口 / 地域共生社会 / 人文地理学 / 地理情報システム / 地域ケア / GIS(地理情報システム) / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish geographical studies of social security, Japanese geographers who typically work individually cooperated to conduct an empirical study on the construction of community-based care systems, which is a major focus of social security policy in Japan. First, using techniques of geo-visualization in GIS, we systematically elucidated the large regional disparities in welfare, medical services, and social resources in Japan. Second, we clarified the characteristics, construction processes and problems of community-based care systems of various municipalities with different regional characteristics as well as care targets from the viewpoint of local governance. The results yielded by this collaborative approach exceed in scope and complexity those that can be achieved by conventional research by individuals working on their own.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一の成果は、従来一元化されていなかった社会保障領域の地理空間情報を集成したことにより得られたものであり、その成果を社会・国民にわかりやすく説明するためにアトラスを編集して刊行した。第二の成果に関しては、従来個々に活動してきた研究者が連携して政策研究に取り組んだことは、斯学の社会保障研究の発展を促した。さらに、地域ケアシステムのあり方を地域特性に応じて、また高齢者に加えて子育て家庭や困窮者等の地域生活支援も含めて具体的に解明したことは、地理的・空間的視点の導入という社会保障研究からの期待に地理学から応えるとともに、地域共生社会の実現に向けた学問的成果を提示しており社会的意義がある。