Infrastructure Construction and Social Implementation for Support of Environmental Monitoring and Disaster Reduction by Cooperation of Citizens, Administration and Experts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60197415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 裕  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70534220)
盛武 敬  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
千田 浩一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
長谷川 有史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70404879)
土屋 兼一  科学警察研究所, 法科学第二部, 主任研究官 (90447920)
松本 佳宣  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60252318)
植原 啓介  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30286629)
Research Collaborator ISHIGAKI Yang  電気通信大学, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords減災 / 環境監視 / 放射線計測 / 放射線テロ / 避難誘導 / 危機管理 / 訓練 / 河川情報 / 放射線測定 / 自主避難 / 標準化 / 群衆誘導 / ハザードマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For environmental risks such as radiation, PM2.5, CBRNE terrorism (dirty bomb), and landslides caused by heavy rain, we have developed an inexpensive device that allows citizens to voluntarily measure the environment at multiple points. In addition, by visualizing measured values and location information from linking GPS, we realized a mechanism that can share measured information between citizens and administrative organizations (local governments, police, fire departments, hospitals etc.). Moreover, online discussion with experts has become possible. The effect of the training simulator USOTOPE developed to build those mechanisms is extremely large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活環境を脅かす環境リスクに対し、行政任せではなく、個々の市民が自主的に現状を把握し問題を早期に発見、行政や専門家との情報共有により、解決への行動を可能にする枠組みは、現代社会での実現が望まれる仕組みと言える。そのための廉価な環境測定装置の開発、SNSやGPS、クラウドサーバー等最新の情報技術を活用した情報共有のツールの提供は、仕組み実現に向け大きな一歩となる。さらにそれらを利活用する行政や専門家側の訓練ツールとなるシミュレータUSOTOPEは極めて価値の高い成果物と言える。