Remote monitoring of island volcanic activities using an autonomous vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugioka Hiroko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00359184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 美恵  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00376625)
末次 大輔  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他, 研究員 (20359178)
浜野 洋三  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究分野, 特任上席研究員 (90011709)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Kiwamu
TAKEO Minoru
URABE Taku
MAENO Fukashi
IINO Masahiro
ONISHI Nobuhito
KUSUMOTO Yoshimu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離島火山 / 海底火山 / リモートモニタリング / 自律型海洋観測 / 離島火山活動 / 海底火山活動 / 西之島火山活動 / 離島火山観測 / Wave Glider / 火山活動 / 津波 / 西之島 / 海域観測 / ウェーブグライダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a monitoring system of remote island volcanic activities using an unmanned surface vehicle of the Wave Glider, which is designed to propel using only wave. In the system, it performs a multi-parametric observatory platform on which we mounted two microphones, hydrophone, wave-gauges, and four cameras. The data except for images can be sent to the land server via the Thuraya satellite.
We had an observation of the Nishinoshima using the monitoring system in Dec., 2017. The system was launched near the Bonin island 130 km from the Nishinoshima on the 1st and reached there on the 4th. After five rounds traveling, it left on the 8th. The data were successfully obtained in real-time. On the 4th at the vicinity, steam emission from the volcano were surely recognized on images. The higher coherent waves between two microphones were observed in this active period. The system has been almost accomplished to promote a forward-looking observation of island volcanic activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した離島火山活動のリモートモニタリングシステムは、観測に成功した西之島火山表層の監視のみならず、噴火活動後の冷却に伴う山体内部の変動にも感度のあるセンサーを有し、活動水位を把握し、将来の活動予測につなげることを目的としたものである。2018年12月にクラカトア火山噴火のように環太平洋域では殆どが離島あるいは海底火山である。本計画の西之島の観測成功は、今後、一般的な離島火山に有効な監視システムとして気象庁の業務でも利用可能な実用化レベルにもっていくことを支持する結果と言える。