| Project/Area Number |
15H01801
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA ICHIRO 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50178597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本荘 晴朗 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
芦原 貴司 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396259)
中沢 一雄 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (50198058)
稲田 慎 姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (50349792)
小林 英津子 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20345268)
中川 桂一 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (00737926)
富井 直輝 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00803602)
山崎 正俊 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任助教 (30627328)
安藤 岳洋 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90648700)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARAGUCHI Ryo 兵庫県立大学, 大学院応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00393215)
ARAFUNE Tatsuhiko 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50376597)
SHIBATA Nitaro 新宿三井ビルクリニック, 顧問 (70162633)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 生体制御・治療 / 心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション / スパイラルリエントリ / 光学マッピング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most common arrhythmia and affects more than 1 million patients in Japan. It is very important to be established effective therapy for patients with AF. Numerical and optical mapping data have recently demonstrated that AF is maintained by spiral type rotational-activity (SW) and/or focal discharges (FDs). The purpose of this study is to visualize of AF driver (SW, FD) and establish novel ablative approaches for AF based on computational science. In this study, we proposed “phase variance analysis” to identify an exact SW location during AF. Using these tools, we revealed that newly created SWs on the wave-tail cause SW shift and collision, resulting in AF termination.