An innovation of sports science by a collaboration of sports and enginneering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hideki  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80226753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 武  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00167868)
中島 求  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20272669)
松田 昭博  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20371437)
小池 関也  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50272670)
下門 洋文  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50757911)
亀田 能成  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70283637)
Research Collaborator NARITA Kenzo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体工連携 / スポーツ工学 / 水泳水中運動 / 流体力 / 自己推進時抵抗 / 流れの可視化 / 競泳 / 非定常流体力 / 圧力分布 / 用具開発 / 動作の最適化 / ヒューマノイドロボット / バーチャルリアリティ / 流体力学 / 水泳 / サッカー / パフォーマンス / シミュレーション / スタート / スポーツ用具開発 / バイオメカニクス / 自由視点映像技術 / 競泳用水着開発 / 競泳スタート動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, researchers involved in sports sciences and engineering cooperate together and aim to achieve an innovation through tackling an intractable problem and developing a new methodology.
As results, we were successful in developing a new methodology to evaluate dynamic drag precisely while a swimmer was propelling by himself, so-called ‘active drag’. It revealed that the active drag did not increase proportional to square of the swimming velocity but cube of it. This finding potentially defy the common wisdom about the active drag and caught international attention. In addition, we succeeded in visualizing the three-dimensional flow field around a self-propelling swimmer for the first time in the world. It is expected that these innovations will further our understanding of the mechanism of generation the propulsive force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、自分の四肢を駆動させて自己推進する泳者に作用する動的抵抗(自己推進時抵抗)を泳法や泳速度に制限を加えることなく、精度良く計測可能なシステムの開発に成功した意義は大きい。これによって、自己推進時抵抗が泳速度の3乗に比例して増加することが明らかとなった。
また社会的意義として、体育学と工学を専門とする研究者が緊密に連携することで、これまでの方法論では、解決できなかった研究課題について、新たな解決策を提示できた意義は大きく、今後はこのような体工連携により、さまざまな課題解決の促進が期待される。