Research on work-life balance and health support program for dual-earner couples with small children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018-2019)
Kitasato University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Akihito  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (80318724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 伸晃  福井大学, 学内共同利用施設等, カウンセラー (10772999)
渡井 いずみ  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20509830)
野見山 哲生  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (70286441)
田山 淳  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (10468324)
高橋 美保  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (10549281)
岩田 昇  桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80203389)
中尾 睦宏  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80282614)
藤原 武男  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80510213)
川上 憲人  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90177650)
加藤 容子  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (80362218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 健康 / 無作為化比較試験 / 夫婦 / 親子 / ストレスマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a new health support program focusing on work-life balance for dual-earner families with pre-school child(ren) (0-6 years old) and evaluated its effectiveness by a randomized controlled trial. Participants had two three-hour participatory programs that consist of three components (i.e., self-, couple-, and parent-child management). Intervention effects were evaluated using questionnaire surveys conducted before, 1 month after, and 3 months after the intervention. The intervention had significant or marginally significant effects on (1) work-life balance, work-life-balance self-efficacy and psychological stress response for participants, and (2) work-life-balance self-efficacy and psychological stress response for their partner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,乳幼児期の子どもを持つ共働き夫婦のワーク・ライフ・バランスに注目しながら,労働者,パートナー,子どもの健康を改善するプログラムを開発し,その効果を無作為化比較試験により検証した。本研究成果は,ワーク・ライフ・バランスに注目した健康支援対策の学術面での進展だけでなく,従業員のパートナーや子どもの健康を維持・増進するための実践方策の開発につながることが期待される。また,ワーク・ライフ・バランスの向上が,就業者,パートナー,子どもの健康に影響を及ぼす具体的なメカニズムが明らかになることで,精神保健学だけでなく,健康心理学,発達科学,行動医学など関連領域の研究を刺激することが期待される。