| Project/Area Number |
15H01866
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Sophia University (2016-2018) Kyoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KAMATA TOJI 上智大学, グリーフケア研究所, 教授 (00233924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島薗 進 上智大学, 実践宗教学研究科, 教授 (20143620)
津城 寛文 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30212054)
河合 俊雄 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 教授 (30234008)
永澤 哲 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (40388210)
井上 ウィマラ 高野山大学, 文学部, 教授(移行) (40421292)
鶴岡 賀雄 南山大学, 南山宗教文化研究所, 研究員 (60180056)
野村 理朗 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60399011)
倉島 哲 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70378884)
稲葉 俊郎 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80747832)
古谷 寛治 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 講師 (90455204)
奥井 遼 同志社大学, 社会学部, 助教 (10636054)
林 紀行 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80619510)
町田 宗鳳 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10334450)
棚次 正和 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241748)
篠原 資明 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60135499)
齋木 潤 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283470)
金 香淑 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 連携研究員 (70548106)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 身心変容技法 / 霊的暴力 / 瞑想 / 脳神経科学 / マインドフルネス / 神秘体験 / オウム真理教事件 / 悪 / ワザ / 負の感情処理 / 霊的虐待 / 身体 / 負の感情 / 修行 / 負の感情の浄化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main points of discussion were the negative aspects brought by the body-mind transformation technique. From the point of view of spiritual violence, including ideas and experiences such as Nyuma to say in Qigong practice, Makyo to be a problem in the practice of Zen, Devils and demons who have been believed in religions Research as a part of the “Science and Technology Transformation Technique Series Vol. 1 Science of Body and Mind Transformation and Change; Science of Meditation” and “The Two Volumes of Body and Mind Transformation and Change” (both Sanga, 2017,2018) Published. Also, on September, 2018, the panel was presented with the results of five panelists at the Japanese Society of Religious Studies, and was published in the journal "Religious Studies". All activities and results of this research institute are published in the research annual report "Study on transformation of mind and body", and all pages of PDF are published on the website for social return.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「身心変容技法」とは、「身体と心の状態を当事者にとってよりよいと考えられる理想的な状態に切り替え変容・転換させる諸技法」を指すが、オウム真理教事件を始め、その理想や理念とは裏腹に、それが「霊的暴力」(超越的な世界観に裏付けられた破壊性)を引き起こすことがある。「身心の荒廃」が様々な局面で社会問題となっている時代状況下、その負の連鎖から抜け出ていくための宗教的リソースやワザ(技術と知恵)として「身心変容技法」を正当に位置づけるためにも、その負の局面の危険性や問題性を明らかにしつつその応用可能性の道を探ることは喫緊の課題であり宗教研究の責務である