Creating Digital Archives from Existing Manor Village Information and Establishing a Research Method within Current IT Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
EBISAWA TADASHI  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60194015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 葉  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00220351)
飯沼 賢司  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (20176051)
井上 聡  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
出田 和久  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (40128335)
遠藤 基郎  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40251475)
稲葉 伸道  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70135276)
高橋 敏子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80151520)
田島 公  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80292796)
Research Collaborator AKAMATU HIDEAKI
TUCHIYAMA YUSHI
TAKAHASHI SUGURU
KUGENUMA YUZURU
NITADORI YUICHI
NAGANUMA NAMI
YAMAGUCHI TAKUMI
SHIRAKAWA SOUGEN
TANAKA NAO
UEDA SHINPEI
KURODA SATOSHI
SIMIZU KATUYUKI
NISHIO TOMOMI
SHIMOMURA SHUTAROU
TAKAGI TOKUROU
OOSAWA IZUMI
MORITA HAYATO
KIDA KIYOSHI
YAMADA YOSHIKI
SUZUKI ERI
HORI YOSHITAKE
MIURA KEIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords豊後国田染荘 / 美濃国大井荘 / 田園空間博物館 / 重要文化的景観 / 千年村 / GISソフト / 和名抄郷 / 城下町 / 多層荘園記録システム / 王領 / 湯沐邑 / 戦時ハザード / 開発特区 / 水辺環境論 / 自然頭首工 / 頭首工 / 用水池 / 大垣八幡神社 / 勅施入 / 遮那院 / 大中臣氏 / 環境歴史学 / 開発御厨 / 役夫工米 / 日本史 / 既存荘園村落情報 / 笠縫堤 / 大垣輪中 / 大井荘 / 大垣市立図書館 / 条・里・坪 / 四至 / 防災 / 大井莊 / 東大寺 / デジタルアーカイブ / GIS / 荘園 / 茜部莊 / 条里制 / GIS / デジタル・アーカイブ / 圃場整備事業 / 国東半島荘園村落遺跡詳細分布調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ever since Tashibunosho (Bungotakada-shi) became a pilot model for conducting pioneering research on manors in the 1980s with the goal of preserving sites, the current manor model Minonokuni Ooinosho (Ogaki-shi) is likely to make advanced research on this subject possible.
Tashibunosho is maintained by the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries as a rural museum project; efforts to preserve and use it have increased after it was selected by the Council for Cultural Affairs as an important cultural landscape. In the case of Minonokuni Ooinosho, research was conducted using GIS software and incorporated the millennium village theory, which fuses literature and science. This research made it possible to trace its creation, development, and extinction, which conventional research methods were unable to reveal. The findings also revealed how the structure of these manors were preserved as they transformed into castle towns during the early modern period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GIS(地理情報)ソフトを活用することによって複雑な既存荘園村落情報を整序することができ、これによって従来不可能であった荘園の詳細な復原研究が可能となった。その結果、荘園の生成について複眼的な考察が生まれ、実態的な研究が促進されて和名抄郷から形成される一般の村落と相違する荘園の生成過程を示し得た。
さらにカレントモデルによって荘園から城郭へと変遷する状況を考察する事ができ、荘園によって刻まれた地勢的構造が城下町へと引き継がれ様相を明らかにする事が可能となった。こうして、荘園の生成・発展・消滅に関する従来の説は払拭され、荘園が日本の伝統社会を形成する大きな要素であることが明らかとなった。