International comparative approach to the relationship between mounded-tomb building and society utilizing the resources of Japan's kofun research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Shin'ya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50189958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 照彦  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10249906)
荒川 正晴  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10283699)
佐々木 憲一  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (20318661)
黄 暁芬  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20330722)
中久保 辰夫  京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30609483)
清家 章  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40303995)
高宮 いづみ  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70221512)
岡村 勝行  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術, 大阪文化財研究所, 事務所長 (70344356)
門林 理恵子  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70358886)
上田 直弥  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (70823780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古墳 / 墳丘墓 / データベース / 国際比較 / 万籟山古墳 / 文化遺産 / 3Dデータベース / ヘリテージマネジメント / 八州嶺古墳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to utilize the significant amount of Japan's Kofun-period archaeological material in order to clarify the historical significance of mounded-tomb building within human history. Comparison with the mounded-tomb building cultures of the world revealed that the mounded tomb (kofun) culture of Japan was unique: not only is Japan home to the greatest number of mounded tombs throughout the world measuring over 200m in length, but the shape and size of the tombs represented the political hierarchy centered on the paramount king. Furthermore, this unique nature of the kofun culture derived from the fact that Japan's state formation was accomplished through regional consolidation rather than through warfare, and that this widespread integration was represented in a set of shared mortuary rituals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中心的な学術的意義は、従来、内国史的な理解に留まっていた日本古墳文化の特質について、世界の墳丘墓文化との比較を通じて人類史レベルで明らかにしたことである。すなわち、日本古墳の比類なき巨大性と墳丘形態・規模の秩序立った多様性は世界的に見てもきわめて特異であり、古墳という儀礼記念物を媒介として社会統合と王権の地域統治を実現した点と相まって、日本古墳文化の顕著な特質であるとの理解を提示した。また、墳丘の立体的な情報を重視した世界初の墳丘墓三次元データベースを構築したことも特筆できる。これらの成果は、現在国が進めている大阪府百舌鳥・古市古墳群の世界文化遺産登録の作業にもきわめて有用である。