Big science and industrial innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H01964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kuwada Kotaro  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (50186558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嶋 登  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10347263)
石川 哲也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, センター長 (80159699)
高田 昌樹  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60197100)
原 拓志  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60252756)
高尾 義明  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (90330951)
松尾 隆  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (50305489)
井上 福子  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (40823349)
高橋 勅徳  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (70352482)
西村 孝史  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (40508462)
水越 康介  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60404951)
宮尾 学  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80611475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営学 / ビッグサイエンス / 産業イノベーション / 大型放射光施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to indicate the analytical framework and theory for understanding the fundamental innovation process accompanied by the change of science and technology and the change of industrial structure. To establish a theory and method that dynamically links advanced science and technology and international competitiveness of industry. A large synchrotron radiation facility (SACLA and SPring-8) was picked up as a Big Science research site with the cooperation of RIKEN, and a multifaceted analysis was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「科学は社会化され、社会は科学化される」という視角を採用し、その射程を明らかにした。科学と社会をそれぞれ独立した対象として捉えるのではなく、科学が社会実践に埋め込まれているということと、今日では、社会自体が高度に科学化していることを示した。具体的には、世界最先端の大型放射光施設を生み出す産業の実践、その施設を利用する科学技術者の実践、その研究成果を利用する産業の実践のダイナミクスを研究し、科学・技術と産業社会の分業構造が根幹から再編成されるプロセスを分析した。