One-shot dual-comb 3D microscopy and spectroscopic imaging to evaluate moisture content of a living plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hirotsugu  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00284315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 大樹  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70615377)
安井 武史  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70314408)
南川 丈夫  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (10637193)
長谷 栄治  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (50805512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデュアル光コム分光法 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 分光イメージング / 反射型結像光学系 / 施設園芸 / 水ストレス / 光周波数コム / 植物工場 / 反射型光学素子 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize optical techniques to investigate the moisture situation of crops in the plant factory, including microscopy, hyperspectral imaging, and spectroscopy. One-shot and full-field confocal microscope has been realized by use of 2D spectral coding and dual-comb spectroscopy. A novel 3D illumination by use of retro-reflector has been developed to converge the illumination light inside a group of leaves. Furthermore, we developed a handheld, scissors-like, spectroscopic sensing apparatus that evaluates water content in a crop leave by sandwiching the leave.