| Project/Area Number |
15H02042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 晃一 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (20211849)
矢木 宏和 名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (70565423)
井上 倫太郎 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (80563840)
藤井 紀子 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90199290)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKATA SHIN-ICHI 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (70435600)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 蛋白質重水素化 / クラウディング / 中性子小角散乱 / コントラスト同調 / クリスタリン / 中性子散乱 / 重水素化 / SANS / SAXS / クラウド系 / 逆転コントラスト同調法 / j重水素化 / コントラストマッチング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biomacromolucle is functionalized in a polydispersed and high density system, namely a crowding system. Therefore, this study has developed a method to observe and analyze a structure and dynamics of a biomacromolucle in the crowding system. For this purpose, αB-crystallin which is eye lens protein is taken as a sample. A method to prepare 75% deuterated αB-crystallin was established and then it was confirmed that this protein is scatteringly invisible in 100% D2O solution. Based on the result, using the mixture of high concentration of 75% deuterated αB-crystallin with low concentration of not-deuterated αB-crystallin, which is one of crowding systems, it has been succeeded to observe not-deuterated αB-crystallin selectively with small-angle neutron scattering.