Mirror symmetry conjecture and development of symplectic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50223839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシンプレクティック幾何 / ミラー対称性予想 / Floer理論 / 倉西構造 / 仮想基本チェイン / 擬正則曲線 / 量子接続 / A無限大構造 / ミラー対称性 / シンプレクティック幾何学 / 深谷圏 / 巡回ホモロジー / 開閉写像 / 幾何学 / フレアー理論 / 擬正則写像 / フロベニウス多様体 / フロベニウス構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The moduli space of pseudoholomorphic maps from a surface to a symplectic manifold provides us with an important and powerful method to investigate global symplectic geometry. Compared with the case when the domain surface has no boundary, it is much more difficult to study the case when it has boundary mapped to a Lagrangian submanifold. By this grant, we have established the foundation of the theory of virtual fundamental chain (including the case with boundary), based on the theory of Kuranishi structure, in order to develop the intersection theory on the moduli space. We apply the foundation to a geometric realization of A_{\infty} structure and the mirror symmetry conjecture. For example, we proved a certain version of the mirror symmetry conjecture for any compact toric manifolds, and obtained new results on the structure of Hamiltonian diffeomorphism groups of certain symplectic manifolds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解析力学に起源をもつシンプレクティック幾何学において、擬正則写像のなすモジュライ空間は大域的なシンプレクティック幾何を研究する上で重要かつ強力な手法を提供する。特に、ラグランジアン部分多様体に境界をもつ場合の研究は、境界がない場合に比べ難しい。本課題では、境界をもつ場合に、モジュライ空間での交叉理論を展開する上で必要となる仮想チェイン理論の基礎理論を、倉西構造を基に、汎用性のある形で確立した。倉西構造による我々の仮想チェインの基礎理論は、今後の大域的シンプレクティック幾何やミラー対称性予想の研究において基本的かつ強力な方法を提供し、多くの研究者に活発に利用されると考えられる。