The development of discrete geometric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sunada Toshikazu  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (20022741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楯 辰哉  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00317299)
樋口 雄介  昭和大学, 教養部, 講師 (20286842)
赤間 陽二  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30272454)
内藤 久資  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40211411)
阿原 一志  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (80247147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords位相的結晶 / 一般化されたリーマン和 / 算術的準結晶 / 結晶的tight frame / 準結晶 / 算術的離散集合 / 和公式 / 結晶構造の標準的実現 / 離散幾何解析 / 包含排除の原理 / 原始的格子点 / 原始的ピタゴラス数 / 一様配置 / tight frame / crystallography / グラスマン多様体 / 有理点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I treated several topics in mathematical crystallography. Especially motivated by the recent development in systematic design of crystal structures, I discussed interesting relationships among seemingly irrelevant subjects; say, standard crystal models, tight frames in the Euclidean space, rational points on Grassmannian, and quadratic Diophantine equations. The central object in this study is what I call crystallographic tight frames, which are considered a generalization of root systems. I also made a remark on the connections with tropical geometry, a relatively new area in mathematics, specifically with combinatorial analogues of the Abel-Jacobi map and Abel's theorem.
What is more, I explained how the idea of Riemann sum is linked to other branches of mathematics; for instance, some counting problems in elementary number theory and the theory of quasicrystals, the former having a long history and the latter being an active field still in a state of flux.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、物質科学に密接に関連しており、特に結晶と準結晶の数学的理論を通して、結晶デザインの系統的方法を与えることにより、現実の社会に貢献している。