Investigating Dusty Starburst and Super-Massive Black Hole with 2 mm receiver on LMT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Ryohei  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 教授 (10195141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 邦彦  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (00534562)
田村 陽一  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10608764)
酒井 剛  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20469604)
Research Collaborator KOHNO kotaro  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80321587)
OSHIMA tai  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 助教 (40450184)
TANIGUCHI akio  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員
INAOE HUDGES david  Instituto Nacional de Astrofísica, Ópticay Electrónica, Large Millimeter Telescope, Director
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミリ波サブミリ波 / 爆発的星形成 / 巨大ブラックホール / 一酸化炭素分子 / 超伝導受信機 / 爆発的星形成銀河 / 初期宇宙 / ミリ波天文学 / 2ミリ波帯超伝導受信機 / 超電導受信機 / 大口径ミリ波電波望遠鏡 / ミリ波超伝導受信機 / ミリ波電波望遠鏡 / 電波天文学 / ミリ波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a single beam and dual polarization 2-mm receiver system for the 50-m LMT (Large Millimeter Telescope) at an altitude of 4600 m in Mexico. The major science goals are 1) to determine unambiguous spectral redshift (spec-z) of submillimeter galaxies (SMGs), i.e, duty starburst galaxies in the early universe, by detecting multiple Carbon Mono-Oxide (C0) lines together with existing 3mm receiver on the LMT, 2) to uncover heavily-obscured accreting super-massive black holes (SMBH) in the early universe. The receiver and spectrometer have been successfully installed on the LMT and it was confirmed that the most sensitive single dish observing system at 2mm has been demonstrated via observations of nearby star forming regions such and also very distant galaxies in CO lines. Our 2mm receiver system will be operated as one of LMT observatory instruments from next observing season, and we will start survey observations of high-z source
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波長2mmでの世界最高性能の観測装置を実現できたことにより、未だ未解明の初期宇宙での爆発的星形成の形成進化や巨大ブラックホールの形成の謎、そして巨大ブラックホールの活動が銀河形成に与える影響を調べる新しい手段を提供する。これは、学術的に大きな意味がある。また、この観測システムは、近傍宇宙に存在する巨大ブラックホールを持つ爆発的星形成銀河の観測的な研究にも役立てることが出来る。昨今、巨大ブラックホールの画像が取得され、国民は巨大ブラックホールやその形成等に大きな興味を持っている。この装置で、近傍や遠方宇宙での巨大ブラックホールが引き起こす様々な現象を捉えることで、国民の疑問に答えることが出来る。