Charge symmetry breaking in Lambda-N interaction investigated via hypernuclear gamma-ray spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hirokazu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10192642)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原子核物理学 / ハイパー核 / ガンマ線分光 / ストレンジネス / 荷電対称性 / ゲルマニウム検出器 / バリオン間相互作用 / 実験核物理 / 荷電対称性の破れ / 鏡像核 / J-PARC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This subject aims at precisely measuring γ-rays in 4ΛHe and 4ΛH hypernuclei and comparing their level structure to clarify a possible large charge symmetry breaking (CSB) effect in light Λ hypernuclei suggested by old experiments. We carried out a 4ΛHe experiment and oberved a γ-ray at 1.406 MeV. It is much larger than the corresponding energy for 4ΛH, 1.09 MeV. Thus we clearly confirmed the existence of a very large CSB effect. In order to measure the 4ΛH γ-ray again but much precisely with a new beam line at J-PARC, we have developed all the detectors including a new fiber tracking detector and made the experiment ready to run.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
荷電対称性とは、原子核の陽子と中性子の間の対称性で、その破れは極めて小さい。今回の実験により、これがΛハイパー核では非常に大きくなることが初めて確定した。これは原子核物理学の基本的概念を揺さぶる重要な発見である。この大きな破れの起源は、さまざまな努力にもかかわらずまだ理論的に説明できないが、この発見を機に理論研究が大きく進展すると期待される。荷電対称性の破れは、uクォークとdクォークの小さな質量差を起源としているため、それがどのようにバリオン間相互作用に反映されるのかが明らかになれば、核力を含むバリオン間相互作用のより本質的な理解につながるであろう。