Sophistication of the ATLAS muon detector system toward HL-LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Atsuhiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40335419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増渕 達也  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (20512148)
齋藤 智之  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (50749629)
片岡 洋介  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (20508379)
川本 辰男  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 准教授 (80153021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 粒子測定技術 / LHC実験 / ATLAS実験 / MPGD / ガス放射線検出器 / DLC / ATLAS / ATLAS 実験 / マイクロメガス / トリガ検出器 / ハドロン衝突実験 / LHC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop, produce, and complete a new detector that will be introduced to significantly improve the detection and triggering capability of muon tracks, and to develop it into physical results for the future upgrading of LHC experiments. In this study, we focused on the development of a micromegas detector, which will be installed in 2020, in the ATLAS experimental upgrade. Among them, the the anode resistive strip foil, which is the most important part of the detector, was developed. The mass production and quality control are also carried out. We also tested long-term aging of the detector, developed a muon triggering system, and developed new detectors for further upgrades planned in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界最高エネルギーの陽子・陽子衝突加速器であるLHCは、2012年までの7~8TeVの実験データによりヒッグス粒子発見を始めとする重要な成果をあげてきた。今後研究を更に発展させるためにはより多くのデータが必要である。このために、高ルミノシティ化に向けたLHC加速器及びATLAS検出器の段階的なアップグレードが計画されており、2020年には高ルミノシティ環境下でミューオン飛跡検出とトリガの能力を格段に向上する新しいミューオン検出器を設置する予定である。本研究によりその中心である新しい検出器「マイクロメガス」を完成させ、この信号を用いたミューオントリガシステムを構築することが可能となった。