Reconstruction of environmental parameters by using sediments collected in Japanese bays and evluation on the human society by climatic change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawahata Hodaka  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (20356851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 香子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30610399)
鈴木 淳  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気候変動 / 気温 / 高時間解像度 / 地球表層環境システム / 日本社会 / 環境指標 / アルケノン水温 / 東北 / 火山噴火 / 江戸時代 / 水温 / 内湾 / 日本列島 / 沿岸堆積物 / 古気候 / 古環境 / 堆積物 / 考古学 / 歴史学 / 陸域植生 / 生物生産 / 歴史時代 / 人間環境 / 人間社会 / 気候変化 / 大気中の二酸化炭素濃度 / 日射量 / 火山の噴火 / エルニーニョ・南方振動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A continuous reconstruction of quantitative paleotemperatures in the Holocene was conducted by using alkenone sea surface temperature (SST) measurements from coastal sedimentary cores because of the strong correlation of SST with atmospheric temperature (AT) in the coastal bay area. The past SSTs and ATs were reconstructed in Funka, Mutsu, Tokyo, Osaka, and Hiroshima Bays and off Shimokita mainly for the last 3,000 years. These temperature fluctuations cannot be explained by a single cause but rather by two or more external and internal drivers of climate variability (e.g., volcanic forcing, ocean-atmosphere interactions, and solar forcing). With respect to the influence of climate on human activity, major shifts in social systems appeared to coincide with cold periods in western Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去2,000年間の高時間解像度の気温および気候関連データは,国際プロジェクトPAGES- 2k(2,000年)に提出され,世界的なデータベース構築へ貢献でき,21世紀末と22世紀の気候・環境予測のためのモデリング研究を介して,気候予想,気象災害(防災),農林水産業の対策に直接役立つと期待される.より基礎的な研究分野に対しては,関連分野へのデータの供給とともに,地球外要因(日射量),地球内要因(二酸化炭素濃度,火山噴火,植生,エルニーニョ・南方振動,アジアモンス-ン)の境界条件が異なる再現データの取得となるため,地球表層システムのより深い理解に通じ,最終的に中期・長期予報への貢献が期待される.