Environmental change elucidated from seawater Os isotope in Phanerozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 研究開発センター長代理 (70251329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 篤  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00183947)
堀 利栄  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (30263924)
石川 晃  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20524507)
尾上 哲治  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60404472)
黒田 潤一郎  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10435836)
関根 康人  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (60431897)
澤木 佑介  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (00635063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords堆積物 / オスミウム同位体 / 地球表層環境 / 大規模火成活動 / 隕石衝突 / 大量絶滅 / 化石年代 / 古環境 / 地質境界 / 表層環境 / 堆積岩 / 進化 / 海洋環境変動 / ストロンチウム同位体 / 放散虫 / 有孔虫 / 地球史 / 同位体 / 環境変動 / 層序 / 年代 / 化石 / オスミウム / チャート / 微化石年代 / 海水のOs同位体 / 大規模環境変動 / 環境変動モデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the project, the following results have been obtained. 1. Analyses of microfossils in the well-preserved sedimentary rocks in the Phanerozoic have been conducted, leading to reliable stratigraphy and age constraints. 2. Isotope analyses of each layer of chert leads to high age-resolution. One of the results based on this technique is that the Sr and Os isotope ratios increase in the sediments in late-Triassic suggested that orogeny after closing of Palaeo-Tethys Ocean. 3. Combinig the above techniques, we can strongly imply the processes of mass extinction and environmental change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オスミウム,ストロンチウムを初めとする多くの同位体測定が微量の試料の分析で可能となり,薄い層の分析によって年代解像度が大きく上がった。それによって,これまで見えなかったものが見えるようになった学術的・社会的意義は大きい。例えば,コロンビアリバー洪水玄武岩が原因と考えられる千数百万年前のオスミウム同位体比の変動を海底掘削コア試料の詳細分析によって明らかにした。同様に,三畳紀末期に起きたと考えられるが,詳細が不明だった炭素循環変動に関して,炭素循環変動が最初の大規模火成活動よりも後に起き,炭素循環変動の根本原因はCAMPと関連していたことが,犬山地域の深海堆積物を用い,初めてデータとして示された。