Fabrication of Aluminium Battery aiming at Perfect Utilization of Ionic Liquid Electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabata Susumu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40186565)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルミニウム蓄電池 / イオン液体 / アニオン電池 / ハロアルミネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several thyps of Al batteries have been fabricated using AlCl3-[C2mim]Cl as an ionic liquid electrolyte. Graphite fibers used as a positive electrode showed capacitive behavior, showing adsorption and desorption of anions on the positive electrode. However, when the graphite fibers on which graphene layers were deposited, electrochemical measurements revealed that insertion and elimination of anions in the graphene layers were accompanied with charge and discharge reactions, respectively. Based on such the results, an Al battery was fabricated using a graphene nanoplatelet and an Al foil as positive and negative electrodes, respectively. It was confirmed that only anions moved in its charge discharge procedures, indicating achievement of perfect utilization of the electrolyte in this Al battery.