Study of visualization of nano-magnetic dynamics and the development of the experimental techniques using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tetsuya  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主席研究員 (70311355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 佳範  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10596464)
野村 光  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20506258)
岡本 聡  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10292278)
菊池 伸明  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80436170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線磁気円二色性 / 放射光 / 軟X線 / スピントロニクス / STM / 電子・電気材料 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the synchrotron X-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) measurement techniques using the nano-focused X-ray beam and the application to magnetic thins films. The time resolved XMCD signals have been successfully observed for the local area of about 100 nm in a Co/Pt multilayered film, where the applied magnetic fields were generated and synchronized with the pulsed X-rays. As a further advanced technical challenge, we have developed a scanning probe microscope (SPM) measurement technique combined with the synchrotron soft X-rays, which is so called SR-SPM. In the SR-SPM apparatus equipped with an X-ray focusing unit using a Fresnel zone plate, the higher density soft X-ray beam of about 1000 times compared to the previous studies irradiates the sample surface just below the SPM needle. XMCD signals from permalloy dots of the magnetite has been successfully recorded using the SR-SPM system with the special resolution of about 70 nm.