Project/Area Number |
15H02252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeo Ohgane 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10271636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 和則 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50346102)
衣斐 信介 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10448087)
石橋 功至 電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレス・コミュニケーション研究センター, 准教授 (80452176)
西村 寿彦 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70301934)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 確率伝搬法 / 一般化確率伝搬法 / 近似的メッセージ交換法 / 圧縮センシング / 大規模MIMO / 近似的メッセージ交換 / 移動体通信 / 情報通信工学 / 無線通信 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that we can obtain the global solution of a complex problem by decomposing it into multiple sub-problems and solving the small problems with exchanging the partial solution (reliability information) among them. The correct solution may not be obtained when some reliability exchange loops exist. However, an exception, i.e., an appropriate convergence can be seen if the problem size is very large. In this project, we tried many tests under various situations and obtained the fact that the effect of incorrect reliability propagation decreases with the problem size. From this results, we have succeeded developing a method adjusting the reliability information. In addition, the validity of the obtained method has been confirmed by another optimization approach.