Development of performance based design against to liquefaction and its practical application-Response to external force exceeding design seismic motion-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Motoki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20261597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河井 正  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10371436)
清原 雄康  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20369911)
山口 晶  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30337191)
渦岡 良介  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (40333306)
仙頭 紀明  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40333835)
森 友宏  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40552394)
海野 寿康  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (50570412)
加村 晃良  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80761387)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液状化 / 性能設計 / 流動性 / 液状化判定 / 噴砂 / 繰返しせん断 / 沈下 / 残留変形 / 耐震性能 / 液状化の予測判定 / 耐震 / 耐液状化 / 耐液状化性能 / 流動 / 耐震設計 / せん断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the framework of assessing the safety against liquefaction during earthquakes, bipolar judgment of liquefaction / non-liquefaction has been used in practice so far. In this study, we recognized the degree of liquefaction and studied how to evaluate the liquefaction resistance of the ground. Since the liquefaction damage of the ground can be evaluated based on the amount of deformation remaining after the earthquake, it is clarified how the performance is evaluated depending on the type and density of the soil that composes the ground. Since the results of this research can evaluate the degree of resistance to liquefaction, it can also evaluate the toughness when an external force exceeding the ground motion considered in the seismic design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
阪神大震災後,設計で考慮すべき地震動のレベルが格段に大きくなり,耐震設計は性能仕様型に移行した.液状化設計においても,地震動を受けた地盤の液状化の発生予測に加えて,地盤‐構造物系の残留変形量を予測する技術,あるいは設計地震動を超える外力が作用した場合の液状化耐性を評価する設計手法が求められている。
本研究課題では、土質材料の靭性評価や間隙水の移動による進行性破壊現象を設計に取り入れるため,特に地盤の地震後の残留変形を支配する土質物性を根本から吟味し,変形が限定的で有限の範囲内で収まる場合と流動的な振る舞いをして致命的破壊につながる場合を明確に区別判定できる手法を用いた性能設計の枠組みを提案した。