| Project/Area Number |
15H02271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ZHANG JUNYI 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (20284169)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金子 慎治 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00346529)
小林 敏生 広島都市学園大学, 保健科学部, 非常勤講師 (20251069)
瀬谷 創 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20584296)
藤原 章正 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
フンク カロリン 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70271400)
桑野 将司 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70432680)
大森 宣暁 宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (80323442)
谷口 綾子 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80422195)
力石 真 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (90585845)
| Research Collaborator |
JIANG Ying
ZHANG Linghan
ZHOU Tuqiang
ZONG Weiyan
YAMAMOTO Fuyo
PEREZ BARBOSA David
NUGROHO Setyo
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 若者 / 移住 / 市民生活行動学 / 行動変容 / 地方性(rurality) / まちづくり / 公共政策 / 地方文化と資源 / 地方創生 / スマート技術 / 生活史調査 / 政策評価 / ライフスタイル / 地方 / 地方活性化 / 地域づくり / 選択行動 / 移住・定住 / 地方文化 / 雇用 / 日独比較研究 / 定住・移住 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to provide scientific insights into revitalization policies for local cities of Japan, in which young people are willing to work and reside, from an interdisciplinary perspective. We have derived various significant findings/insights by integrating knowledge of the life-oriented approach (proposed/advocated by the principal researcher), local culture and public policy studies for decisions on effective policies promoting young people's migration to and permanent residence in local cities of Japan, in terms of clarifying the mechanisms of migration to and permanent residence in local cities, examining how to enhance the attractiveness of local cities, and creating employment opportunities that are also beneficial to the solutions of regional issues based on effective use of regional resources.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地方創生の必要性は1980年代から叫ばれるようになったが、多くの若者が地方から離れ続けていることを考えると、地方時代だと言われるほどの実態がない。都市間競争に勝ち抜くため、地方文化の研究、若者の生活行動に関する科学的な理解は重要であるにも関わらず、地方創生からみた若者研究はあまりにも少なく、政策立案のための科学的な知見が著しく不足している。このことから、地方への移住・定住と関連づけた若者の研究を促進する点、関連の研究成果を取りまとめた点は社会的な意義が大きい。また、移住行動を含む市民生活行動学を基軸に、地方文化・公共政策との学融合を通じて、上記の研究空白を埋めることは本研究の学術的意義である。