Collapse behavior analysis and quantification of safety margin if traditional timber buildings against excessive earthquake ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI YASUHIRO  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70324704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多幾山 法子  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10565534)
杉野 未奈  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80758368)
吹田 啓一郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70206374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝統木造建物 / 倒壊余裕度 / 生物劣化 / 耐震補強 / 静的加力実験 / 3次元解析法 / 立体効果 / 3次元解析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The damage process and the degree of collapse margin when traditional wooden houses are subjected to excessive strong earthquake ground motions are quantified and the target performance of seismic retrofit is clarified. Our research is based on field survey, experiments, and analyses. The main results are as follows. First, we develop nondestructive test methods of wooden members to identify the degree of degradation and the property of material. Next, we clarify the collapse limit of traditional wooden frames by many static loading tests. Then, we conducted field survey to clarify the structural characteristics and collapse margin of houses. Finally, we develop the design methods to grasp the collapse limit of traditional wooden hoses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、南海地震・東南海地震・東海地震に代表されるプレート境界型の巨大地震とともに、その前後に多発する内陸活断層による直下地震の発生が切迫し、古い木造住宅の耐震性向上が急務となっている。本研究の成果である非破壊試験法や耐震診断法は、日本全国に現存する多くの伝統木造住宅や文化財建物に対して、実効性の高い耐震補強の実施や促進に大いに貢献できると考えている。