Radiation synthesis of functional nanoparticle materials towards practica applications - In situ observation of formation process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takao A.  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00174798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 智史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
中川 貴  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (70273589)
堀 史説  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20275291)
仁谷 浩明  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (20554603)
田中 真悟  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (50357448)
久貝 潤一郎  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80617134)
水越 克彰  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (60342523)
秋田 知樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域 電池技術研究部門 ナノ材料科学研究グループ, 研究員 (80356344)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 放射線 / 構造・機能材料 / 触媒 / 抗菌 / 構造・機能解析 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed experimental studies on new nanoparticle materials and their formation process involving irradiation of Co60 gamma-rays or an electron beam from an accelerator. We have made it possible to design the formation process to controlling bimetallic structures, varying from core-shell to random alloy, in some kinds of Pt-based nanopartilces. In addition, we have tried to stabilize silver nanoparticles on fabric materials by applying our irradiation process and investigated induced antibacterial and the antiviral performance stepping into their mechanism. Furthermore, we have proposed a promising stabilizing technique of palladium nanoparticles on resin surface, also by the irradiation, which may replace the de facto standard technique used in the present electroless plating industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線エネルギーを利用した手法により、燃料電池触媒やナノバイオといった様々な分野で優れた性能を示すナノ粒子材料を合成する研究を行いました。ナノ粒子材料に狙い通りの性能を発現させるためには、その生成過程を詳細に理解することが重要です。本研究でその一部を明らかにすることに成功し、優れた性能を示す材料設計が可能になりました。その知見を活用し、優れた抗菌・抗ウイルス性能を示す銀ナノ粒子担持繊維が得られること、さらには銀ナノ粒子の微生物への作用機構の一部を解明しました。また樹脂材料表面へのナノ粒子担持手法へと展開することで、環境に優しい新たな無電解めっき手法としても期待できることを見出しました。