Study on the relationships between natural disturbance and ecological succession on tidal flat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Onikura Norio  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50403936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 朋子  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (10355828)
伊豫岡 宏樹  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40432869)
大槻 順朗  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 研究員(移行) (10618507)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords干潟 / かく乱 / 生物遷移 / パイオニア種 / 攪乱 / 土砂供給 / 藻場・干潟 / シミュレーション解析 / 二枚貝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field surveys on macro-benthos such as gobies, crabs, bivalves and univalve shells were conducted at tidal flats around estuaries of the Kuma and Mimi rivers and the Tsuyazaki Bay. The community structure in the three areas were distinctly different, and seasonal changes were also confirmed. The long-term surveys conducted in the Kuma River indicated that ecosystems on tidal flat have ecological succession starting from disturbances. In particular, most of benthic species have suitable size for sediment, resulting that the change of sediment condition affects community structure of macro-benthos. We confirmed that two major disturbances occurred in the estuary of the Kuma River during our survey period, and the disturbances helped to expand the distribution of two pioneer species such as the jackknife clam. In the Mimi River, we constructed a habitat model of several benthic species and carried out simulation analysis of the suitable habitat for virtual flood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で解明された土砂供給による干潟生態系のかく乱と生物遷移は、干潟の生物多様性保全や漁業資源管理に必要不可欠となる新しい知見を提示している。また、流域の総合土砂管理の必要性、特に、流域で発生した土砂を河口域に到達させる必要性を明示する成果でもある。また、仮想の出水に対する河床変動計算結果を生物分布モデルに当てはめ、生息適地をシミュレートした今回の手法は、今後の河口域における河川管理や生態系・漁場管理に応用可能な技術である。