Brain sciences for acute and chronic fatigue and anti-fatigue using integrated neurofunctional and molecular imagings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuyoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, センター長 (40144399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敬  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科学技術ハブ推進本部, チームリーダー (60464616)
林 拓也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
崔 翼龍  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60312229)
田中 雅彰  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60382199)
倉恒 弘彦  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50195533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疲労 / 自律神経 / 神経炎症 / 酸化ストレス / イメージング / PET / MEG / MRI / ストレス / 脳機能イメージング / 分子イメージング / 慢性疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the associations among neuroinflammation, functions and structures of the brain and oxidative stress in order to clarify the molecular and neural mechanisms of chronic fatigue. In consistent with our previous findings of the pathology of chronic fatigue syndrome, we observed the enhancement of oxidative stress, impairment of endocrine function and neuroinflammation in a novel animal model of chronic fatigue. Atrophies of the widespread brain regions in human with chronic fatigue were observed using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). In addition, we found that the pattern of neural activities of the brain in the resting state was significantly changed using magnetoencephalogram (MEG).