Basic research on elucidation of neurocircuit pathology of depression and its remodeling mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamawaki Shigeto  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科, 特任教授 (40230601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淵上 学  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (40403571)
吉野 敦雄  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 特任助教 (90633727)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okamoto Yasumasa  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (70314763)
Okada Go  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 講師 (10457286)
Hashimoto Koichi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (00303272)
Morioka Norimitsu  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 教授 (20346505)
Yamawaki Yosuke  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (90584061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDepression / うつ病 / リアルタイムfMRI / 前頭前野 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to reveal the distinctive neural activities in the pathophysiology of depression and to develop the new treatment which re-models neural circuit. Our outcomes were as follows: 1) the identification of depressive-specific human functional connectivity such as the prefrontal cortex and anterior cingulate cortex, 2) the identification of behavioral changes by neural activities in the rat prefrontal cortex, 3) the association between behavioral changes in the rat and electrophysiological changes in the rat prefrontal cortex, and 4) based on the above outcomes, the development of neurofeedback treatment and the improvement of functional connectivity between the prefrontal cortex and anterior cingulate cortex by its treatment. More work is needed to further modify the methodology of neurofeedback.