Project/Area Number |
15H02558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawa Yoshiki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松崎 典弥 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00419467)
宮川 繁 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70544237)
秦 広樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80638198)
福嶌 五月 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80596867)
仲村 輝也 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90511626)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 創薬スクリーニング / iPS由来心筋細胞 / 三次元組織 / 心毒性評価 / 心臓線維化モデル / 薬剤スクリーニングシステム / 三次元心筋組織 / 創薬 / 再生医療 / 疾患得的iPS細胞 / 三次元組織化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vitro drug screening model is a critical step in drug discovery for clinical use. We developed the three-dimensional cardiac tissues using cardiomyocytes derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells for evaluating cardiotoxicity. The three-dimensional cardiac tissues exhibited cardiotoxicity induced by the known drugs. This model have great potential for in vitro drug screening with possible superiority to two-dimensional cardiomyocytes, suggesting that three-dimensional cardiac tissues may play crucial roles for drug repositioning or development in new cardiovascular agents. In addition, we developed the cardiac fibrosis model using cardiomyocytes derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells. The cardiac fibrosis model showed great responses to fibrosis stimulus similar to human, indicating its usefulness for drug screening system for drug anti fibrotic drugs.