| Project/Area Number |
15H02567
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiyama Eiso 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金輪 真佐美 (福永真佐美) 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 助教 (00284208)
栗原 將 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (40724894)
上田 祐華 広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (70624641)
外丸 祐介 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUJIMA TSUTOMU 理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (10136054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 癌 / 細胞 / 組織 / 核酸 / バイオテクノロジー / 臨床 / 細胞、組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer liquid biopsy was performed on primary cultured cells, frozen specimens and plasma of pediatric tumors preserved in Hiroshima University Hospital and circulating tumor cells collected with magnetic beads cell concentrators. In single cell mass spectrometry (cellomics), anaerobic glycolysis was enhanced in cancer stem cells, and in single cell genomic mutations were detectable. Prognosis-related microRNAs were isolated from exosomes as a biomarker search in culture supernatant and plasma. Furthermore, it was also possible to detect gene mutations such as MYC gene amplification and β catenin mutation by the next generation sequencing and digital PCR using cell free DNA. It was considered to be a useful tool for minimally invasive diagnosis, drug susceptibility and monitoring of recurrence.