Reconstitution of Society during Post-conflict Period: Case Studies in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujikura Tatsuro  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80419449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 篤史  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (00286923)
湊 一樹  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター南アジア研究グループ, 研究員 (00450552)
田辺 明生  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
山田 協太  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携助教 (40434980)
内山田 康  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50344841)
山本 達也  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70598656)
中村 沙絵  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (80751205)
中溝 和弥  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90596793)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紛争 / 暴力 / 移行期の正義 / 弔い / ネパール / インド / スリランカ / ヒマーラヤ / ポスト紛争 / 災害 / 民主化 / 社会運動 / 連邦制 / 記憶 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project has involved not only the principle investigator and co-investigators but also through numerous workshops and symposiums, scholars, activists and journalists from Nepal, Sri Lanka, India, Bangladesh and Pakistan. The research and arguments developed through this project has resulted in multiple articles. A collected volume, titled The Dynamics of Conflict and Peace in Contemporary South Asia: The State, Democracy and Social Movements, which is a result of the symposium co-sponsored by this project in Kathmandu in 2019, will be published soon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南アジアにおける暴力的紛争(武力革命闘争、民族紛争、宗教紛争)とポスト紛争期の社会の動態について、文化的・法的・政治経済的視座から比較的かつ総合的に共同研究を行い、南アジアにおけるケアや弔い、民主制や多数派支配、包摂と排除の現代的諸相を明らかにすることができた。この過程において、ネパール、スリランカ、インド、バングラデシュ等の研究者や社会活動家とも議論を重ねることによって、このような課題に関する国際的な学術ネットワークの構築・発展にも貢献した。