An Anthropological Study of Whaling Cultures in the Globalizing World:Conflicts between the Succession of Whaling Tradition and Anti-whaling Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Kishigami Nobuhiro  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (60214772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜口 尚  園田学園女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (30280093)
河島 基弘  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (80454750)
李 善愛  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90305863)
赤嶺 淳  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90336701)
高橋 美野梨  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 助教 (90722900)
Research Collaborator HONDA shunwa
ISHIKAWA hajime
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords捕鯨文化 / グローバル化 / 伝統継承 / 反捕鯨運動 / 流通・消費 / 先住民生存捕鯨 / 商業捕鯨 / 小型沿岸捕鯨 / 文化人類学 / 鯨肉 / ホエール・ウォッチング / 鯨食文化 / 観光資源 / 鯨類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human beings have hunted whales in various places on the earth for more than 5000 years. However, the whaling is currently threatened by anti-whaling movements and climate change on a global scale. This study records several types of whaling activities and cultures ethnographically based on field research in Alaska, Arctic Canada, Greenland Faroe Islands, Norway, Iceland, and Japan among others, and compares several problems faced with the whaling and its futures in the areas. Although human relationships with whales have been changed drastically for the last half century, whaling activities are turned out to form a basis for their cultural identity among a lot of contemporary Indigenous and local fishermen societies across the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、文化人類学的な現地調査がほとんど行なわれていなかったアラスカやカナダ極北地域、グリーンランド、ノルウェー、アイスランド、フェロー諸島などの捕鯨と捕鯨文化の実態、捕鯨が直面している諸問題について記録し、比較検討した点に学術的な意義がある。また、反捕鯨運動や地球温暖化などが捕鯨に及ぼした諸影響を解明した点にも学術的な意義がある。さらに、世界が抱える捕鯨問題を考え、解決を模索するための情報を発信した点に社会的な意義がある。